Nominations Close for Civic Election : B93.3 FM : Lethbridge's #1 Hit Music Station : Lethbridge News, Alberta
B93 FM Lethbridge

 
Home /Local News Feed /
Nominations Close for Civic Election

 
 

LETHBRIDGE:    Let the games begin. The deadline has passed for filing nomination papers for the October 21st Civic election in Lethbridge.

There are now four candidates for Mayor and 29 nominations for the eight Councillor positions.

Wade Galloway made his intention known first thing Monday morning and incumbent Joe Mauro simply showed up at the City clerk's office Monday morning to file papers, along with several other candidates who had not yet declared.

Candidates have 24 hours to withdraw and the list becomes official at 12:01 Tuesday.

As of noon Monday, the list included those below:

 

Mayor:

ELLIS, Faron

MEARNS, Bridget

SIMPSON, Curtis

SPEARMAN, Chris

Councillor - (Eight Positions)

BERGERON, Marco

CARLSON, Jeff

COFFMAN, Jeffrey

DEYS, Peter

DOHERTY, Fiona

GALLOWAY, Wade

GAUTHIER, Yves

GSCHAID, Tyler

HARGREAVES, Dillon

HEAVY HEAD, Martin

HYGGEN, Blaine

IWASKIW, Liz

LAYTON, Kevin Mark

LEEB, Mark

MADGE, Michelle

MAURO, Joe

McCREA, George R.

McKEOWN, Rory

McLEAN, Darlene

MILDER, Kerry

MIYASHIRO, Rob

PARKER, Ryan

PEREVERSEFF, Harold

SHACKLEFORD, Joey

SUGE, James F.

SWITZER, Lea P.

TANI, Mako

WALL, Jeff

WOSS, Rena

Public School Trustee (Seven Positions)

AMBEDIAN, Lynn

ANDERSON, Corey

APPLEGATE (BARRATT), Marlene

BURKE, Aileen

BURNDRED, Travis

CULLEY, Brooke

DARLINGTON, Lorne

DEMERS, Tyler

FORSTER, Mich

FOSTER, Janice (Jan)

FOWLER, Keith

HART, Hazel

HUNT, Donna

HUNT, Sherry

KAY, Mary

LACEY, Don

LOW, David

MAJOR, Lola

MITCHELL, Nancy

NEIS, Stephen

OSTROM, Jonathan

SOLORZANO, Hailey

Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4

Ward 1 (One Position)

There were not sufficient nominations filed for the position of Separate School Trustee for the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4, Ward 1. As a result, nominations will reopen on Tuesday, September 24, 2013 from 10:00 to 12:00 Noon to accept further nominations for the position.

Ward 2 (Five Positions)

GERMSHEID, Clint

KRANZLER, Bryan Ernest

PONJAVIC, Danny

RENYK Garth

SPITZIG, Bob

TRATCH, Ken

Ward 3 (One Position)

O DONNELL, Terry

Sandra Lang, Returning Officer for the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4, declared Terry O Donnell to be elected by acclamation to the office of Separate School Trustee forWard No. 3

Ward 4 (One Position)

LANE, Judy

Sandra Lang, Returning Officer for the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No.4, declared Judy Lane to be elected by acclamation to the office of Separate School Trustee for Ward No. 4

Ward 5 (One Position)

BREMNER, Pat

Sandra Lang, Returning Officer for the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4, declared Pat Bremner to be elected by acclamation to the office of Separate School Trustee for Ward No. 5



Posted on Monday, September 23, 2013 at 4/17/2014 11:42:18 AM
Source: Dori Modney (On Twitter - Dori_Modney) -- Country 95 News
 
 
Latest News Articles

 
Local Producers Bring Home Canadian Cheese Awards
Monday, September 23, 2013 : 4/17/2014 11:42:18 AM
 
Heart Patients Have Access To Life Saving Device
Monday, September 23, 2013 : 4/17/2014 11:42:18 AM
 
Another Strong Spring for Soil Moisture Levels in Southern Alberta
Monday, September 23, 2013 : 4/17/2014 11:42:18 AM
 
Lethbridge College Offers New Communication Program
Monday, September 23, 2013 : 4/17/2014 11:42:18 AM
 
Unique Software Program Wins Master's Students Innovation Category at Microsoft's Imagine Cup Canada
Monday, September 23, 2013 : 4/17/2014 11:42:18 AM
Home /Country 95.5 FM News


 
 

 




 
B93.3 FM
Home Promotions
Station Blogs
On Air Events
News  
Other Links
Contact Us Alberta Equity Scholarship Program
Legal Notice Advertise with B93.3 FM
Privacy Policy  
Connect with B93.3 FM